Props

Venue requires a dock master for any props being loaded and unloaded from the loading dock area.  Please plan accordingly to the schedule below.  There will be prop storage available located backstage.

Date:                                        Loading Dock Open:
Monday, June 24th                     12:00pm-4:00pm
Wednesday, June 26th               7:00am-11:00am
Friday, June 28th                         2:30pm-6:30pm
Saturday, June 29th                    4:30pm-8:30pm

Master Classes/Registration

Master Classes begin Tuesday, June 25th through Friday, June 28th.  Schedule can be found by clicking on the registration link.  Only teachers can take/observe classes with their VIP badges.  Master Class awards will follow, parents are welcome to join at this time.
All Access Package      3 Classes           $70      
(All Access Package cannot be purchased on site, online only)
A la carte                                                $45/per class

**NEW – IMPROV COMPETITION
Will take place on Friday, June 28th at 8:30pm.  Dancers will be split into two age divisions (12 & under and 13 & over) and freestyle to randomly selected pieces of music.  Dancers may wear whatever they feel most comfortable in.

Master Class and Improv Competition registration deadline is Thursday, June 20th
Dancers can pick up their Master Class numbers at our Retail booth beginning Monday, June 26th at 4:15pm.  Individual classes can only be purchased on site from our Retail booth, they are $45.00 per class.

REGISTER:

Teacher’s Vouchers/VIP Badges
Concession vouchers can be redeemed at the concession stands located across from the Exploration Hall.  VIP badges allow you go to backstage, take/observe master classes, and sit in the reserved teacher rows.

Teacher Reception Party
Monday, June 24th – 8:30pm-10:00pm
(Public House – Terrace)
We cordially invite you and your teachers to join CRU Dance’s Director’s, Sean and Kate, for a private reception party.  A great time to connect with others, relax, and kick off Nationals week!  Cocktails and Hors D’oeuvres to be served. 

Dancer Welcome Party
Monday, June 24th – 8:00pm-9:00pm
(Exploration Hall)
Dancers come join us to kick off our National Finals week with an evening of pizza, DJ, dance floor, and fun just for YOU!  Dancers only.  Dress to impress with dresses and dress shirts!

CRU Dance Spirit Days
Have your dancers, parents, teachers get involved and show us your spirit.  Dress according to the theme each day below.  All submissions must be posted on the main studio’s Instagram account.  Tag @CRUDance and use hashtag #CRUDanceSpirit.  Submissions must be posted by 5:00pm each day.  The winner will be based upon creativity and will receive a $500 studio scholarship. 

              Tuesday, June 25th  (Decades Day)
              Time-Travel through the Decades and have your studio pick a certain decade to represent.
              Task: Create a reel that shows off what that decade was known for, get everyone involved.

              Wednesday, June 26th (Tropical Day)
              Whether you are a tourist on the beach, lifeguard, or Floridian, bring the sun vibes!
              Task:  Create a reel to “California Gurls” by Kate Perry.

              Thursday, June 27th (Disney Day)
              Add some Disney magic to your studio.  Select a Disney Movie and dress up!
              Task: Create a reel to your Disney movie choice.

              Friday, June 28th (Studio Spirit Day)
              We want to see your Studio Spirit with studio colors, signs, give aways to other studios.
              Task: Create a reel that shows off your studio spirit gear and studio pride.

Midweek Teacher Mimosa’s
Wednesday, June 26th – 10:00am-1:00pm
You’ve made it to the middle of the week so let’s celebrate with your favorite brunch themed cocktail!  Your voucher may be used to redeem your complimentary Mimosa.
Simply visit the bar outside of the Exploration Hall between 10:00am-1:00pm to redeem, CHEERS!

National Company Dancer Recognition
Friday, June 29th – 5:30pm-5:45pm
(Main Stage)

Any dancer that was selected at our regional events for our Heart & Soul Dance Company or The CRU National Performance Company is invited to attend.  A complimentary pretzel party will be offered, and dancers will have their photo taken with our National Company backdrop.

Entertainment Showdown & Choreography Review
Saturday, June 29th9:00am-11:00am

All routines are eligible to be nominated for our Entertainment Showdown and Choreography Review at our National Finals.  When a piece is nominated, it will be announced at that routine’s award ceremony and will re-perform on Saturday, June 29th

Senior Recognition
Will take place on Saturday, June 29th at 3:00pm, before the final award ceremony.  We welcome all graduating seniors on stage to say a few words and be recognized for their achievements.

Ultimate Showcase
The top 2 in each category (solo, duet/trio, small group, large group, line, production) per level (novice, intermediate, elite), per 12 & under and 13 & over age division makes it into the Ultimate Showcase.  These routines will re-perform on Saturday, June 29th against all other routines in their level, regardless of age.  We will announce the top 10 highest scoring routines in each level.    

Routines advancing into the Ultimate Showcase will be announced at the awards when that age division/level has been completed.  These results will also be posted at our Retail booth.  The final Ultimate Showcase performance line up will be emailed to owners and posted on Friday evening by 9:00pm.

12 & Under Novice (includes: mini, petite, junior):  
                   Top 2: Solo                      Announced Wednesday         11:30am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Duet/Trio             Announced Thursday              11:15am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Small Groups       Announced Thursday               6:35pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Large Groups       Announced Friday                   10:45am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Lines
                   Top 2: Productions         Announced Friday                    10:45am Awards #1

12 & Under Intermediate (includes: mini, petite, junior):  
                   Top 2: Solo                       Announced Wednesday          11:30am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Duet/Trio              Announced Thursday               11:15am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Small Groups        Announced Thursday               6:35pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Large Groups        Announced Friday                    10:45am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Lines                       Announced Friday                    10:45am Awards #1
                   Top 2: Productions           Announced Friday                    10:45am Awards #1    

12 & Under Elite (includes: mini, petite, junior):  
                  Top 2: Solo                          Announced Wednesday           11:30am Awards #1
                  Top 2: Duet/Trio                 Announced Thursday                11:15am Awards #1
                  Top 2: Small Groups           Announced Thursday                6:35pm Awards #2
                  Top 2: Large Groups           Announced Friday                     10:45am Awards #1
                  Top 2: Lines
                  Top 2: Productions       

13 & Over Novice (includes: teen/senior):
                  Top 2: Solo                            Announced Tuesday                 9:30pm Awards #3
                  Top 2: Duet/Trio                   Announced Wednesday          6:30pm Awards #2
                  Top 2: Small Groups             Announced Thursday               6:45pm Awards #2
                  Top 2: Large Groups
                  Top 2: Lines                           Announced Friday                     4:30pm Awards #2
                  Top 2: Productions               

13 & Over Intermediate (includes: teen/senior):  
                   Top 2: Solo                            Announced Wednesday           9:40pm Awards #3
                   Top 2: Duet/Trio                   Announced Friday                     4:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Small Groups             Announced Thursday                9:25pm Awards #3
                   Top 2: Large Groups             Announced Friday                     4:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Lines                            Announced Friday                     4:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Productions                Announced Friday                     4:30pm Awards #2

13 & Over Elite (includes: teen/senior):  
                   Top 2: Solo                             Announced Wednesday            6:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Duet/Trio                    Announced Wednesday            6:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Small Groups              Announced Thursday                 9:25pm Awards #3
                   Top 2: Large Groups              Announced Friday                      4:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Lines                            Announced Friday                      4:30pm Awards #2
                   Top 2: Productions               

Dressing Rooms
Nothing can be left in the dressing rooms overnight; CRU Dance is not responsible and venue’s cleaning staff will remove all items.  No assigned dressing rooms, please remind parents/dancers to be respectful of other studios.  No males allowed in girls dressing room.  No females allowed in boys dressing room.  

Photo/Video
Absolutely no photography or videography allowed.  Violators of this rule will be asked to leave the premises.  This is for the safety of your dancers and choreography.  Photos and videos can be viewed on the DanceBug App and purchased at www.dancebug.com .

Live Stream
Have family and friends that cannot attend in person, no worries!   CRU Dance 2024 National Finals will be livestreamed directly on our website and on the DanceBug app.

www.crudance.com/live-stream

Important:
Please be mindful that optimum streaming will rely solely on the strength of the WIFI signal at the host venue.  Several factors including WIFI, weather conditions, and/or technical difficulties may affect viewing quality and/or interruptions in service.  These are factors that are beyond CRU Dance and DanceBug’s control and as such we appreciate everyone’s patience should the service be affected.
**NEW THIS SEASON AT NATIONALS**
Don’t miss this opportunity to represent Team USA at the IDO World Contemporary, Jazz, and Lyrical Championships!
This past year, CRU Dance, Inc. and its sister company United States Tournament of Dance, Inc. have been granted the sanction to assemble teams in; Contemporary, Jazz, Lyrical, AcroDance and Hip Hop! We are so excited to offer this amazing opportunity to our CRU Dance competitors and look forward to bringing them overseas to represent the United States this fall!
Please see below details on how to audition for Team USA as well as information on this year’s World Championships.

Midwest Convention/Auditions (Chicago):
Monday June 24th 2024
Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel
Utopia Ballroom (2nd Floor)
1551 Thoreau Drive North
Schaumburg, IL 60173

Convention/Audition Fee:
$125.00 Per Dancer
*Please note – this event is only being offered as a package and as such, individual classes are not available for purchase

Convention/Audition Package Inclusions:
1 – 75 Minute Contemporary Class
1 – 75 Minute Jazz Class
1 – 75 Minute Lyrical Class
Team USA Auditions
*Dancers may be selected for one OR more teams based on their ability.
Call Backs & Final Reviews

Registration Deadline Date:
Friday June 21st
*Space is limited, and registrations will be processed on a” first come first serve basis” – 75 MAX. PARTICIPANTS per session – Junior Session (ages 12 & Under) and Senior Session (ages 13 & Over)

IMPORTANT –
*For IDO World Championship Events – A competitor’s age division is determined by their year of birth as it falls within the calendar year of the competition, so for example, if a dancer is age 12 in 2024, they are considered 12 for their age division at the World Championship (actual age in the calendar year). Please be sure to enter the correct Convention/Audition Session based on the IDO Age Determination

REGISTER TODAY:

Master Classes

Absolutely FREE complimentary master classes for all National Company Dancers.

Non-Company dancers can purchase a la carte or purchase our total access package. To purchase, please go to our retail table.

A La Carte
$30/per master class
$50/LA Studio’s Premier master class
Total Value = $230

OR

Total Access Package
$150 for ALL 6 master classes & LA Studio’s premier master class
Total Access Package Savings = $80!

Scholarships & prizes will be awarded in each master class.

LA Studio’s Premier Master Class / Opening Number

There will be a 12 & Under master class and a 13 & Over master class. Any dancer that participates in the master class will automatically be in the opening number, will perform before the National Companies Showcase on Saturday & Sunday.

Dancers participating in this premier master class should bring black leggings, black top, and black jazz shoes to perform.

Master Class Schedule

Tuesday, June 25th

3:00pm-4:00pm
12 & Under – Hip Hop, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Hip Hop, Cafeteria

4:00pm-5:00pm
12 & Under – Musical Theater, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Musical Theater, Cafeteria

Wednesday, June 26th

12:30pm-1:30pm
12 & Under – Jazz, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Jazz, Cafeteria

5:30pm-6:30pm
12 & Under – Lyrical, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Lyrical, Cafeteria

Thursday, June 27th

12:30pm-1:30pm
12 & Under – Jazz Funk, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Tap, Cafeteria

6:30pm-7:30pm
12 & Under – Contemporary, Dance Studio
13 & Over – Contemporary, Cafeteria

Friday, June 28th

8:00am-9:00am
12 & Under – LA Studio’s, Cafeteria

9:00am-10:00am
13 & Over – LA Studio’s, Cafeteria

10:30am-12:00pm
Opening Number Rehearsal, Cafeteria

Live Stream

Don’t miss out on the 2019 CRU Dance National Finals action! Keep up with CRU Dance 2019 Nationals by accessing the 24/7 livestream here on our website.

Be sure to let your friends and family from afar know!

Important – Please be mindful that optimum streaming will rely solely on the strength of the WIFI signal at the host venue. Several factors including WIFI strength, weather conditions, and/or technical difficulties may affect viewing quality and/or interruptions in service. These are factors that are beyond CRU Dance and DanceBug’s control and as such we appreciate everyone’s patience should service be affected.